Who is SOMOSABQ

SOMOS ABQ is ambitious. Intentionally ambitious. Collective heart palpitation and joyful deep breath!

SOMOS Coordinators

Stephen Segura

Stephen Segura

Creative Director

Cailyn Kilcup

Cailyn Kilcup

Experience Director

David Silverman

David Silverman

Development Director

Julia Mandeville

Julia Mandeville

Artistic Director

Chris Schroeder

Chris Schroeder

Managing Director

2018 Collaborators

STRENGTH in Numbers

The broad strengths of our foundational team and of the potential collaborators who attended the first organizing committee meeting bloom from an array of experiences in young professionals and civic engagement groups, arts, culture, tech and entertainment organizations, food, beverage and hospitality, business and nonprofit sectors, communications, marketing and tourism industries.

SOMOS PARTICIPANTS & LOCATIONS

 SOMOS MUSIC 

Dance Stage featuring Nghtmre

8:30 – 10:00p  Nghtmre
7:30 – 8:30p     Burn The Disco
6:30 – 7:30p     Reighnbeau (Live)
5:30 – 6:30p     XKOTA
4:00 – 5:30p    Ali Romero

 

Rock Stage featuring Andrew McMahon

(6th Street South of Central)

8:30 – 10:00p  Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness
7:15 – 8:05p     Fad Vandals
6:10 – 7:00p     Reviva
5:05 – 5:55p     Lindy Vision
4:00 – 4:50p    Cali Shaw Band

 

Hip Hop / R&B Stage featuring Jay Electronica

(5th Street North of Central)

8:30 – 10:00p  Jay Electronica
8:00 – 8:20p    Bosqo
7:30 – 7:50p     Dylan Huling
7:00 – 7:20p    Kuhhnizer
6:30 – 6:50p    Malik Swift
6:00 – 6:20      Nate .B
5:30 – 5:50p     Sadé Munirah
5:00 – 5:20p    Leah Leyva & The Band
4:00 – 4:50p    Citizens of Tape City

 

SOMOS ARTS, CULTURE, TECH 

Site Specific, Large-Scale Art Installations by: 

James Black

Kharli Brockmeier

Mark & Elisabeth Horst

Billy Joe Miller

Reyes Padilla

Natalie Voelker

ABQ Art N Seek // Artists: Diana Delgado, Christopher MacQueen, Meghan Ferguson & Francesca Searer

DRY MTN // Artists: Aryon Hopkins, Jesse Littlebird & Eric J Martinez

Graft Collective // Artists: Jessica Chao, Jazmyn Crosby, Beth Hansen & Cecilia McKinnon

Odd City // Lead Artists: Phillip Torres, Kevin Pierce & Jay Renteria

 

Art & Tech Making Participatory Activities by:

111 Media Collective

Aviata

CNM

DRY MKT

Jodie Herrera

Formula Racer (FSAE) UNM

Metal The Brand

Permalove

 

Aerial & Circus Arts Performances 

by AirDance NM at 5th & Central, featuring:

Cortney Baca

Amy Bourque

Christina Cavaleri

Venus de Folie

Joanna Furgal

Ronnie Gialouris

 

Dance Performances at 4th & Central, featuring:

5:30 – 6:30p // Keshet Dance Company

6:30 – 8:00p // Baila Baila

8:00p – 9:30p // Mariachi Nuevo Sondido

 

Nonprofit & Community Organizations:

Albuquerque Area Firefighters Random Acts

Cardboard Playhouse Theatre Company

Desert Rose Vaulters

Friends of Baila! Baila! Artists and Dancers

Heading Home / Street Connect

Homewise

Keshet Dance & Center for the Arts

Koach Financial

Mandy’s Farm

New Mexico Autism Society

New Mexico Kids Matter

NM Dream Team

PeopleReady

Permalove

Sanctuary at ABQ

TEDxABQ

Teeniors™

The LIBRE Initiative

The LIBRE Institute

Two Way Street

Ultra Health (New Mexico Top Organics)

Marketplace Vendors:

Affordable Solar

Albuquerque Hispano Chamber of Commerce

Bluefly Farms

Crystal Tea Comics

Elvia’s Unique Bow-Tique N Things

Erin Leigh Designs

Gloria Grace Blinn Fine Art

Gold Blooded Products

Golden Spiral Designs

Gotemilk

J&D Foods/ Bar X Brand

Marissa L. C’D Baca Jewlery

Metal The Brand

Metal The Brand MAKING SPACE

NikNak Glass

Ocho Giftshop

Peru Felting LCC

Pizza Pets and Nonsense/ Her Dirty Dishes

Qworks

Reverie Studios/Stephani Pimentel

Sea Slug and Sons

Seraparito Supply Co.

Spurline

Spurline

Stellar Collar

The Mothership Alumni

Two Stoned Betties

WonkaVision Clothing

 

SOMOS YOUTH & FAMILIES 

Free Yoga Studio 

Microwave Skateshop Park

Art & Tech Making Participatory Activities by:

111 Media Collective

Jodie Herrera

Permalove

 

Site Specific, Large-Scale Art Installations by: 

James Black

Mark & Elisabeth Horst

Natalie Voelker

ABQ Art N Seek // Artists: Diana Delgado, Christopher MacQueen, Meghan Ferguson & Francesca Searer

 

Community Organizations & Activities including:

Cardboard Playhouse

Desert Rose Vaulters

NM Autism Society

NM Kids Matter

Mandy’s Farm

Teeniors

 

Model Cars & Trucks including:

Albuquerque Police Department’s Car

Albuquerque Fire Department Truck

Bernalillo County Sheriff’s Office Car

PNM Electric Car

We Are This City Art Bus

 

SOMOS FOOD

Aquas Frescas / Hot Stuff Café

Chocolate Cartel

Crepology

Gourmet Doner Kebab Food Truck

Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt

New Mexico Ferments

New Mexico Pinon Coffee

Mac’s Steak In the Rough

My Sweet Basil

Pop Fizz

Pure Vida Comida

Rollin On In

Street Food Institute

Urban Hotdog Company

Q’s Cakes & Sweets Boutique

 

Hyatt Mentor’s Market

featuring small bites and demos from the Executive Chefs of:

Alitas

Forque

Harvest Pueblo @ Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

Hotel Abq

Level 5 @ Hotel Chaco

Nob Hill Bar and Grill

Rio Grande Lounge @ Tamaya

Slate St. Café

+ FREE 45-minute kids cooking classes presented by KidsCook New Mexico

+ Food demos by School of Culinary Arts

 

SOMOS DRINK

Local Beer Garden – Presented by Southwest Capital & the New Mexico Brewer’s Guild

Abbey Brewing Co

Bosque Brewing

Bow & Arrow

Red Door

Sidetrack Brewing Company

Tractor Brewing Company 

Bubble Bar – Presented by NM Wine Growers Association & Gruet Winery

SOMOS SPONSORS 

Adam Harrington

Affordable Solar

AIC General Contractors

Albuquerque Community Foundation

Albuquerque Convention Center

Albuquerque Economic Development

Amaresco

Ambitions Consulting

Andeavor

AT&T

Bank of Albuquerque

Bank of America

Bernalillo County

Bernalillo County Commissioner Maggie Hart Stebbins

BPW&C Certified Public Accountants

Bradbury Stamm Construction

Briones Business Law Consulting

CABQ Public Art

Chavez Grieves Consulting Engineers

City of Albuquerque

CliftonLarsonAllen, LLC

CNM

CNM Ingenuity

CW New Mexico / My TV 50

D/P/S

Downtown Albuquerque Arts & Cultural District

Everest Apothecary

FacilityBUILD

Foundation For Building

Glorieta Development

Griffin & Associates

Historic District Improvement Company

Hold My Ticket

Holman’s

Homewise

Hotel Andaluz / Goodman Realty

Humble Coffee / 505 Central

Hyatt Regency Albuquerque

Jason Weaks

Krueger / Crown Jewelers

Linton & Associates LLC

Maddox Management

Mesa Del Sol

NAI Maestas & Ward

New Mexico Gas Company

New Mexico Mutual

New Mexico Wine

Northridge Electric

Osceola Energy

PNM

Price Land Development

Rail Yards Market

Real Time Solutions

Rio Metro

Siarza Social Digital

SMPC Architects

Southwest Capital Bank

Sunwest Trust

Tickets recieved

Titan Development

TLC Plumbing

Trilumina

True Health New Mexico

U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union

University of New Mexico

UNM Health Sciences Center

US Bank

Valley Fence

Visit Albuquerque

Sponsors

Thank You To Our Partners