Who is SOMOSABQ

SOMOS is ambitious. Intentionally ambitious. Collective heart palpitation and joyful deep breath!

Stregth in Numbers!
The broad strengths of our foundational team and of the potential collaborators who attended the first organizing committee meeting bloom from an array of experiences in young professionals and civic engagement groups, arts, culture, tech and entertainment organizations, food, beverage and hospitality, business and nonprofit sectors, communications, marketing and tourism industries.

Core Organizational Partners Focal Areas 

  • Charles Ashley – Cultivating Coders, Nuevo
  • P. Eaglin – Warehouse 508
  • Audrey Johnson – Visit ABQ / ACVB, MiABQ
  • Howie Kaibel – Yelp
  • Jay Sprang – Warehouse 508
  • David Stroud – Studio 23, Nuevo 

Entertainment & Logistics

  • Nyika Allen – New Mexico Technology Council
  • Cyrus Gould – We Are This City, Downtown Contemporary Gallery
  • Hannah Kauffmann – Tricklock Theatre Company
  • Danika Padilla – Rio Strategies
  • Kori Piatt – Aesthesis
  • Eric Renz – Whitmore City of Albuquerque
  • Kristen Woods – Urban ABQ, ABQ Circus Arts, MiABQ, Complete Streets Leadership Team 

Arts, Culture & Nonprofit / Youth & Families 

  • Max Baptiste – We Are This City
  • Lola Bird – Downtown Mainstreet
  • Ebony Booth – Harwood Art Center, Burque Noir, YWCA
  • Sherri Brueggemann – City of Albuquerque Public Art Urban Enhancement Trust Fund
  • Joe Cardillo – Downtown Arts & Cultural District
  • Eric Christo – Martinez Iconink 47 Studio & Gallery
  • Carlos Contreras – Immastar Productions
  • Staci Drangmeister – Harwood Art Center, We Are This City
  • Jennifer DePaolo – Harwood Art Center, JenDepaolo.com
  • Anthony Evans – Gladwell Developments
  • Melanie Garcia – Young Professionals of Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, Brain Injury Alliance of NM
  • Gabriela Gomez – Albuquerque Community Foundation
  • Josh Stuyvesant – Humbird New Mexico / All Kinds Festival
  • Nicholas Vandiver – We Are This City
  • Kristen Woods – Urban ABQ, ABQ Circus Arts, MiABQ, Complete Streets Leadership Team
  • Cesar Gonzalez – New Day Youth & Family Services
  • Cyrus Gould – We Are This City, Downtown Contemporary Gallery
  • Beth Haley – TEDxABQ Val Hollingsworth – Albuquerque Art Business Association, Downtown Contemporary Gallery
  • Roy Johnson – Sumner & Dene Gallery
  • Hannah Kauffmann – Tricklock Theatre Company
  • Warren Montoya – Rezilience / Rezonate
  • Tim Nisly – SINC
  • Martha Reid – Reid Group LLC
  • Kyle Ruggles – Humbird New Mexico / All Kinds Festival 

Technology & Innovation 

  • Nyika Allen – New Mexico Technology Council
  • Anthony Evans – Gladwell Developments
  • TJ Cooke – ABQ id
  • Finance, Sponsorships & Fundraising / Business & Economic Development
  • Leticia Bernal SBRC
  • Albert Chavez – Silver Street Market
  • Skye Devore – Tractor Brewing, New Mexico Brewers Guild
  • Anthony – Evans Gladwell Developments
  • Dean Gallagher – Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce
  • Melanie Garcia – Young Professionals of Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, Brain Injury Alliance of NM
  • Gabriela Gomez – Albuquerque Community Foundation
  • Beth Haley – TEDxABQ
  • Synthia Jaramillo – Albuquerque Hispano Chamber of Commerce
  • Warren Montoya – Rezilience / Rezonate
  • Anne O’Neill – Sidetrack Brewing
  • Danika Padilla – Rio Strategies
  • Ron Patel – ABQ Sol Football Club, Young Professionals of Albuquerque
  • Martha Reid – Reid Group LLC
  • Eric Renz-Whitmore – City of Albuquerque
  • Nicholas Vandiver – We Are This City
  • Communications, Outreach & Marketing
  • Joe Cardillo – Downtown Arts & Cultural District
  • Synthia Jaramillo – Albuquerque Hispano Chamber of Commerce
  • Danika Padilla – Rio Strategies
  • Martha Reid – Reid Group LLC
  • Josh Stuyvesant – Humbird New Mexico / All Kinds Festival